? Privacy
Skip Navigation Links

David Sutton Consulting Pty Ltd ACN 138 179 530
Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected by or on behalf of David Sutton Consulting Pty Ltd ACN 138 179 530 (collectively 'we', 'us' or 'our') in the provision of our website development and hosting consultancy services ('the Services').

We are committed to the protection of your personal information and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ('the Act') and the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs').

This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with personal information that we collect in relation to the provision of the Services.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information about you primarily to enable the Services to operate effectively. The personal information we collect may include but is not limited to the following information:-

  • full name;
  • mobile and/or landline number;
  • your company details (if applicable);
  • email address;
  • any other information required to process your financial transactions; and
  • such other information as is necessary to provide the Services.

We also collect and use personal information about you for related purposes including:-

  • billing and account management;
  • business planning and product development; and
  • to provide you with information about the Services.

We primarily collect personal information directly from you through written, electronic and/or verbal means of communication when you interact with us. We also collect personal information through the contact forms on our websites, product downloading, product purchasing and payment processes.

We may also collect personal information through the use of cookies on our websites. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. Most web-browsers are set up to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual’s use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace. You can configure your web-browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online. We use cookies to authorise your credentials as you navigate through the David Sutton Consulting client log-in area, and to establish session ID. At no time do cookies pass information, or become available to, third party web pages outside of our websites.

Use and Disclosure

Your personal information may be used for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following purposes:-

  • to provide you with products and services;
  • to administer our relationship with you;
  • to monitor activity on our websites, for the purpose of maintaining the security of the websites;
  • to compile databases to enable us to market goods and services more accurately;
  • for internal administrative purposes, such as procedural assessments, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews; and
  • to identify and inform you about new products and services and/or other products or services that may be of interest to you.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please contact us (details below) so that we can update your preferences.

We may disclose personal information to commercial partners (including related companies, our agents, dealers, contractors and suppliers) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may also provide personal information to:

  • third parties engaged by us to provide functions on our behalf such as processing credit card information, processing financial information and transactions, including making payments to you, mailouts, debt collection, marketing research and advertising; and
  • third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

We may also disclose personal information to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrong doing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information by these third parties.

Links

Our websites contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other websites. We try to make you aware when you are leaving our websites and we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the following websites:-

Data Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect or changes, please contact us (details below) so that we can update your personal information and continue providing you with our services.

Data Security

Your personal information is stored in a number of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files, and in other records. We have taken precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Once we no longer need your personal information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Openness

If you have any questions whatsoever on our handling of your personal information or the kind of personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details set out at the end of the document and we will endeavour to assist you with your request.

Access and Correction

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. If we deny access in some circumstances, we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document. We may charge a fee for retrieving personal information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

Anonymity

Where practical, you may deal with us on an anonymous basis however, because of the nature of the Services, if you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Overseas Transfers of Information

We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances, unless we obtain agreement from the recipient to protect your information in accordance with Australian privacy law including abiding by the terms of this policy, or if we have your consent. If you subscribe to a free trial of BrowseAloud, you consent to the overseas transfer of some of your personal information to TextHelp Systems Ltd, based in Northern Ireland.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy practices, the changes will not relate to previously collected data. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our websites notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.